Albert and Mungindi young guns duel at Warwick

Shane Abood Albert and DistrictShane Abood Albert and DistrictThe final prize meeting for the year attracted a hot field of Queensland and NSW rifle shooters to Warwick on Sunday with Shane Abood from Albert and District breaking through for a strong win.

Conditions were benign early with an electrical storm interruption late in the day during the Darling Downs Rifle Club event.

Shane and Mungindi shooter Ben Picton both finished with possible 30 bullseyes in the three match event over 500 and 600 yards, with Shane edging ahead with 17 centre bulls to 13.

Consistent young Jandowae shooter Brendan Parkins had a superior 19 centres, but had to settle for third placing after missing a bull at the last range.

North Arm shooters Des Voght and Peter Birch won B and C grades respectively.

Goondiwindi’s Michael Hieronymous posted the highest score in a strong F Standard scope class competition from B Grade, missing just three shots to finish with 177.14, ahead of A Grade winner Henk Doggen from Beaudesert on 177.11.

Gatton shooter David Reddan won the F Open scope class and Mark Fairbairn from Cannon Hill took out the F Target Rifle event.

 

 

 

Brendan Parkin Jandowae with Shaun Connolly NativesBrendan Parkin Jandowae with Shaun Connolly Natives 
 Brothers Brent and Lachlan Beale Southern DownsBrothers Brent and Lachlan Beale Southern Downs
 Darling Downs field at Warwick 600 yardsDarling Downs field at Warwick 600 yards
 Geoff Gosskreutz Brisbane with Lowell Tillack GoondiwindiGeoff Gosskreutz Brisbane with Lowell Tillack Goondiwindi
 Henk Doggen Beaudesert with Grant Smith from Spring Ridge NSWHenk Doggen Beaudesert with Grant Smith from Spring Ridge NSW
 John Glliland and Dennis Bidgood Crows NestJohn Glliland and Dennis Bidgood Crows Nest
 Rob McMaster and Jim BreezeRob McMaster and Jim Breeze
 Rob McMaster Darling DownsRob McMaster Darling Downs
 Tim Pilcher North Arm with Derek Higgins GraftonTim Pilcher North Arm with Derek Higgins Grafton