Crows Nest Winner All Bulls

Crows Nest winner Ashley Bidgood shot a possible 50.6 on the last rangeCrows Nest winner Ashley Bidgood shot a possible 50.6 on the last rangeAshley Bidgood opened the 2015 rifle shooting circuit in sparkling form with a victory at his home club, Crows Nest-Goombungee on Sunday.

He made life difficult for a top field of more than 90 competitors over the weekend, not missing a single bullseye.

 

A possible 150 with 12 centre bulls won Ashley the three range Open completion . It followed a possible 75 in the 15 shot sweepstakes on Saturday, where he was edged out by a single centre bull by North Arm’s Colin Cole, 75.11 to 75.10.

Ashley was the form shooter in Queensland last season and has secured a spot in the Australian team to contest the World Championships in the USA in August.

Three shooters finished just one down in the Open contested over three ranges, 600 yards and 500 yards twice.

Biloela’s Charles Arrowsmith finished second on 149 with 18 centre bulls, easily the best total of the day.  Consistent Rob Bondfield from Southern Downs was third with 13 centres and Karen Cole from North Arm fourth with 9 centres.

Gold Coast’s George Christoph continued his rapid progress in his first year of competition shooting to win B Grade with a score of 146.8.

Rowena McNaught who has just joined Natives Rifle Club, was second on 143.11, with a possible on the last range.

A product of the New England Girls School shooting program, Rowena is from a family cattle property in the Walcha district.

She is studying at the University of Queensland and after making the NSW under 25 team last year, has now joined the Australian juniors for the 2015 World Titles in the US.

Goondiwindi shooter Jim Choice was a clear winner of the C Grade competition at Crows Nest.

Brisbane veteran Ernie Mace broke through for a well-deserved win in the F Standard scope class with another Brisbane shooter a clear winner in the strong F Open competition.

Brendan Parkins Crows Nest with Rowena McNaught and Dom Whalan NativesBrendan Parkins Crows Nest with Rowena McNaught and Dom Whalan Natives

Bundaberg team mates Steve Connolly and Andrew Bishop at Crows Nest. Andrew was third in F Standard A GradeBundaberg team mates Steve Connolly and Andrew Bishop at Crows Nest. Andrew was third in F Standard A Grade

Charles Arrowsmith from Biloela and Rob Bondfield Southern Downs second and third resecrtively in A Grade at Crows NestCharles Arrowsmith from Biloela and Rob Bondfield Southern Downs second and third resecrtively in A Grade at Crows Nest

Gatton Glenore Grove members Kev Allen and Craig Clark at Crows NestGatton Glenore Grove members Kev Allen and Craig Clark at Crows Nest

Gold Coast member Geoge Chrtoph had his first B Grade win at Crows Nest in his first year of shootingGold Coast member Geoge Chrtoph had his first B Grade win at Crows Nest in his first year of shooting

Ipswich members Jim Skellern and John Hislop at Crows NestIpswich members Jim Skellern and John Hislop at Crows Nest

Joshus Pratt and his father Craig from Ipswich were competing in F Class at Crows NextJoshus Pratt and his father Craig from Ipswich were competing in F Class at Crows Next

Lowell Tillack from Goondiwindi shooting F Class 500 yards at Crows NestLowell Tillack from Goondiwindi shooting F Class 500 yards at Crows Nest